Shopping cart

Magazines cover a wide array subjects, including but not limited to fashion, lifestyle, health, politics, business, Entertainment, sports, science,

TnewsTnews
  • Home
  • United States
  • TV schedule, and streaming information for the US Open opening round
Game

TV schedule, and streaming information for the US Open opening round

Email :11

The 122nd US Open will be held at the Country Club in Brookline, Massachusetts, from Thursday through Sunday. The major will be held for the fourth time at one of America’s oldest golf courses.

The U.S. Open field included 156 players, including the current world number one, as well as recent major champions and top-10 finishers. Tiger Woods has withdrawn from the US Open, claiming that his “body requires more time to strengthen for major championship golf.”

Last year, Jon Rahm won the event in Torrey Pines in San Diego, becoming the first Spaniard to win the US Open. The defending champion will attempt to become the seventh golfer to win back-to-back US Open championships, a feat previously accomplished by Brooks Koepka in 2017 and 2018. Rory McIlroy, who won in 2011, is the betting favourite to win in Brookline.
Other LIV golfers competing in the US Open include Phil Mickelson and others.
Much of the hype leading up to the tournament revolves upon Phil Mickelson’s presence, since he and many other PGA Tour players are fresh from competing in the disputed Saudi-funded LIV Golf Invitational Series.

“As a golfer, I have the highest regard for Phil,” McIlroy stated during a press conference at the US Open on Tuesday. “I’m upset in how he went about doing what he did. But I believe he has returned and expressed regret for how he handled certain situations, so I believe he has learnt from it.” Is it true that I’m disappointed in him for pursuing the path he’s taken? Yes, I am. But I still hold him in high regard.”

The PGA Tour punished the players who competed in the LIV for an unspecified period of time, but they have no control over the US Open.

Here’s everything you need to know about the 104th PGA Championship groups on Thursday:

When: 16-19 June 2022

Where: Brookline Country Club, Massachusetts

TV schedules

Thursday: NBC, 2 p.m.-5 p.m.; USA Network, 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m., 5 p.m.-7 p.m.

Friday: 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. on USA Network; 4 p.m.-7 p.m. on NBC.

Saturday: NBC, 12 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Sunday: 10 a.m. to noon on USA Network; noon to 7 p.m. on NBC.
Information in real time

Thursday-Friday: 6:45 a.m.-9:30 a.m., 7 p.m.-8 p.m., Peacock/NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app

Saturday, 10 a.m.-noon, Peacock/NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app

Sunday, 9 a.m.-10 a.m., Peacock/NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app

Starting at 8 a.m. on Thursday through Saturday, and at 9 a.m. on Sunday, the USGA app, USOpen.com, and Peacock will deliver featured-groups and featured-holes coverage.

Players, Tee Times: (All times Eastern)

Hole #1 will be played on Thursday, June 16th.

a) Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass. ; Erik Barnes, Marion, Ind. ; Matt McCarty, Scottsdale, Ariz. 6:45 a.m./12:30 p.m.
Matthew NeSmith, Aiken, S.C.; Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Fla.; (a) Travis Vick, Hunters Creek Village, Texas – 6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m.

Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; (a) William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash. 7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m.

Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif.; James Piot, Canton, Mich.; Jon Rahm, Spain – 7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m.

Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Adam Scott, Australia; Max Homa, Valencia, Calif. – 7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m.

Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Fla.; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla. 7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m.

Harold Varner III, Gastonia, N.C.; Sebastián Muoz, Colombia; Alex Norén, Sweden – 7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m.

Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Cameron Young, Scarsborough, N.Y.; Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas – 8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m.

Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Indiana; (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C. 8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m.

Guido Migliozzi, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada – 8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m.

Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Kalle Samooja, Finland; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan – 8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m.

Richard Mansell, England; Tomoyasu Sugiyama, Japan; Roger Sloan, Canada – 8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m.

(a) Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine; Keith Greene, DeBary, Fla.; Ben Silverman, Juno Beach, Fla. 8:57 a.m./2:42 p.m.

Hole #10 on Thursday (June 16) and Hole #1 on Friday (June 17).

Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass. ; Callum Tarren, England ; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss. – 6:45 a.m./12:30 p.m.

Kurt Kitayama, Las Vegas, Nev.; Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md.; (a) Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas – 6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m.

Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.; Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa.; 7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo.; Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa.; 7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. – Wyndham Clark, Denver,

David Lingmerth, Sweden; Sepp Straka, Austria; Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea – 7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m.
Scott Stallings, Worcester, Mass. ; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. ; Victor Perez, France – 7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m.

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif. – 7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m.

Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C.; Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga.; Brian Harman, Sea Island, Ga. – 7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m.

Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt.; Marc Leishman, Australia; Aaron Wise, Jupiter, Fla. – 8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m.

Francesco Molinari, Italy; (a) Laird Shepherd, England; Stewart Cink, Atlanta, Ga. 8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m.

Marcel Schneider, Germany; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz.; Joseph Bramlett, Las Vegas, Nev. 8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m.

Lanto Griffin, Blacksburg, Va.; Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, Wash.; Jinichiro Kozuma, Japan – 8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m.

Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J.; (a) Fred Biondi, Brazil; Harry Hall, England – 8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m.

Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo. ; Andrew Beckler, Topeka, Kan. ; Luke Gannon, Wichita, Kan. – 8:57 a.m./2:42 p.m.

Hole #1 on Thursday (June 16) and Hole #10 on Friday (June 17).

Kevin Chappell, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Chase Seiffert, Panama City Beach, Fla.; Andrew Novak, St. Simons Island, Ga. – 12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m.

Thorbjrn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich.; Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill. – 12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m.

Sam Horsfield, England; Cameron Tringale, Juno Beach, Fla.; Shaun Norris, South Africa – 12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m.

Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea; Mito Pereira, Chile; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa – 1:03 p.m./7:18 a.m.

Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky.; Viktor Hovland, Norway; Tony Finau, Salt Lake City, Utah – 1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m.

Joohyung Kim, Republic of Korea; Séamus Power, Republic of Ireland; Min Woo Lee, Australia – 1:25 p.m./7:40 a.m.

Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla. 1:36 p.m./7:51 a.m.
Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa – 1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m.

Danny Lee, New Zealand; (a) Keita Nakajima, Japan; Nick Taylor, Canada – 1:58 p.m./8:13 a.m.

Jim Furyk, Jacksonville, Fla.; (a) Nick Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala.; Adam Hadwin, Canada – 2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m.

Richard Bland, England; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Ryan Fox, New Zealand – 2:20 p.m./8:35 a.m.

Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Bo Hoag, Columbus, Ohio; Todd Sinnott, Australia – 2:31 p.m./8:46 a.m.

Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; Sean Jacklin, Scotland; (a) Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif. – 2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m.

Hole #10 on Thursday (June 16) and Hole #1 on Friday (June 17).

Jed Morgan, Australia; Taylor Montgomery, Las Vegas, Nev.; Sean Crocker, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. – 12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m.

Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Yannik Paul, Germany; M.J. Daffue, South Africa – 12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m. – (a) Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Yannik Paul, Germany; M.J. Daffue, South Africa

Talor Gooch, Edmond, Okla.; Adri Arnaus, Spain; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D. – 12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m.

Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Tyrrell Hatton, England – 1:03 p.m./7:18 a.m.

Sam Burns, Shreveport, La. ; Abraham Ancer, Mexico ; Thomas Pieters, Belgium – 1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m.

Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Cameron Smith, Australia; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas – 1:25 p.m./7:40 a.m.

Luke List, Augusta, Ga.; (a) Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio; Corey Conners, Canada – 1:36 p.m./7:51 a.m.

1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m. – Gary Woodland (Topeka, Kan.); Justin Rose (England); Bryson (United States)

K.H. Lee, Republic of Korea; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Patrick Reed, The Woodlands, Texas – 1:58 p.m./8:13 a.m.

Jason Kokrak, Hudson, Ohio; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga.; Lucas Herbert, Australia – 2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m.

Sam Stevens, Wichita, Kan.; (a) Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Ariz.; Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn. 2:20 p.m./8:35 a.m.

Daijiro Izumida, Japan; (a) Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium; Sebastian Söderberg, Sweden – 2:31 p.m./8:46 a.m.

Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C.; Brady Calkins, Chehalis, Wash.; Jesse Mueller, Phoenix, Ariz. – 2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m.

Comments are closed

Related Posts